School: Cornagilta (roll number 16408)

Cornagilty, Co. Monaghan
Luke Owens

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm in Drumcoobrady. Three acres is sown under potato crop each year. The amount often varies. My father prepares the ground. Sometimes there is top-dressing put on the ground before it is ploughed. The ground is first ploughed with a sellar plough, it is then cross-ploughed, harrowed, grubbed and harrowed again, then the drills are raised. A drill plough is used in the field and the spade is used in the garden. Wooden ploughs are seldom used now but they were very common fifty years ago. The part of the potatoes with the eye in it is cut for seed.
    [Drawing] - The local spade
    Peggy Mc Kenna