School: Ballinode (roll number 10665)

Bellanode, Co. Monaghan
M. Clarke

1. There is a fairy fort in Mr Mc Cague's land, in Capagh, Ballinode. There are trees growing in a circle so close together you could hardly squeeze through them. It has been proved very unlucky to interfere with these trees. It is said that fairies were seen on May eve in olden times dancing inside the circle. Once a man called Boylan cut down one of the trees but it proved very unlucky as misfortune after misfortune happened him. His cattle died and business which he tried to do went wrong and to add to his troubles his wife died. His eldest brother returning from America and seeing his brothers unhappy state, told him that his interference with the tree was the cause of all his troubles.
    Eric Clarke