School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    a boat ready to go out on the sea and we said we would go out for a drive. While we were on the sea a very big storm arose and we were in great danger of being drowned. At last the storm came to an end and we got out safely without any danger done.
  2. Once upon a time there was a priest and he was to say a few masses and he died and he did not get to say them. One night there was two men locked in the chapel, the sexton locked them in it. And about the middle of the night the priest that was dead came in on the altar and he was dressed in white robes and he asked was there anyone to serve mass and they did not answer him and when they got out in the morning they told the priest and the priest went to the chapel and stayed in it that night and he appeared in the same form and he asked was there anyone there to serve mass and the priest went up and served mass and he went away. He had to say these masses before he could get to heaven.
    Éamón Ó Ciaráin
    Keenoge, Co. Monaghan