School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. There was a woman one time and she was at mass, and the priest started to preach and when he started she said that she would rather to hear a dog barking than to hear the priest preaching. So before one year she had a child with a dogs mouth on it and the child was always barking.
  2. There was a shopkeeper one time. She was a girl. There came an old man in and she asked for a pair of stockings. He said that if she would cut them he would buy them, she cut them in the middle and she thought that he would buy them, so when she had them cut he did not buy them.
  3. There was once a poor widow who had a daughter, who was very poor. Once she went up the town and looked at the shop window. She looked at a window in which she saw some lovely dresses. She wished to buy one but she had no money. A man came to her and asked what she wanted. She told him that she would like that
    Brianán Ní Chába
    Keenoge, Co. Monaghan