School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    There as a priest one time and he died. The people that were living around the chapel could not sleep with the cries that were in the chapel every night. One day an old woman went into the chapel and when she was there she fell asleep and when it was one o'clock she saw the priest coming out of the altar and he was shouting. Is there anyone here to say a mass for me.
  2. There was a Kings daughter at one time and she was ruling over Donaghmoyne. Long ago the people used to sleep for three or four days. This time the Kings daughter sleept for a week and they thought that she was dead. The Kings daughter had all kinds of jewels and she was covered with silver. The people buried her. There was a man and he know that she had plenty of jewels on her. The night that she was buried this man went to the graveyard and dug her up, when he touched her a wake and caught a hold of him, she was very happy when she seen him.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Mona Ní Seibhlín