School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Once upon a time there was a woman in Meath and she heard from a fortune teller that she was going to be hung and ever since that she was praying and praying night and day. She was hired with a farmer and there was another girl hired in the same house and this girl was selfish of the other and stole goods out of the house and put them into the other girls suitcase and when the goods were found in the poor girls bor she was sencened to be hung the next morning and she was shut up in a cellar for when anything was stolen or taken you would be hung. Now when they went to the cellar they found the girl hung by a silk thread and she was dead but she did not feet it.
    Éamon Mac Árdghail
    Drumboat, Co. Monaghan