School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    If you were going anywhere and to forget something and to turn back for it, it is unlucky. If there are pigeons about your house and for them to leave it it is unlucky.
  2. If you meet an old red haired woman in the morning you will have bad luck that day. If you were going in a hurry and to see a magpie you will have bad luck. If you see or hear a cricket singing in the house there is going to be a death in the house. If a girl gets married in May there is going to be an unlucky June for her. It is unlucky to see a rat or a weasel it is unlucky to believe fortune-tellers or to listen to them. If you pull one hair from a horse on the first of May you will have good luck the rest of the year, and if you meet a little black dog early in the third of October you will have good luck all that year. If you see a cat scraping with its two front feet it is a sign of rain.