School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    all but butter, and this woman he had seen must have been taking the butter off the neighbours milk with the words "In to me noggin and all to me."
    There is another story about a woman in Ballyrush. There was a hare caught drinking the milk of a cow. The man pursued her and pursued her and at last she rain into this woman's house in Ballyrush. The man went into the house and found the woman with her side all torn and bleeding.
  2. The things that are lucky are when you are going on a journing if you forget something and to turn back for it, it is unlucky. It is also unlucky to break a mirror you will have bad luck for seven years. It is unlucky to take down a fairy bush. It is unlucky for a hen to lay a wee egg. It is also unlucky to see a red haired women in the morning.
    If you where going any where and to meet on magpie something is going to happen you before you will come back. It is unlucky for crickets to come into a
    Brianán Ní Chába
    Keenoge, Co. Monaghan