School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Prayers told by Mrs Susan McDonald, Carrickakelly.
    She is over 70 years of age. It was from her aunt Mrs Nancy Finnegan who used to live with her in the same house as McDonald occupies now, that she heard them and many other old stories now forgotten. Her aunt and her grandfather were fluent Irish speakers. Her grandfather was a recognised authority in the neighbourhood on the language both written and spoken. He taught the Parish Priest of that time to say the prayers after mass in Irish. Her aunt told her of how they used to be trying to keep the children in her time from speaking Irish. A "tally" would be hung around their neck if they spoke an Irish word. Her mother also spoke Irish and English and always said her prayers in Irish.

Guidim Peadar, guidhim Pol
    Guidim Eoin Báiste