School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. There are only a few Graveyards in our District, and one of them is a field in the townland of Killyboley and the name of the man that owned it was Barney Holland, Long ago the un Babtized children were taken there at night and buried unknown to anyone except the party themselves and anyone that walk's on this spot, they get weak and faint, and these sort of places where the children were buried is called "Hungry ground".
    People that happen to go through this meadow about ten or eleven o'clock at night, go astray and be brought to a big bog-hole in it called the Gunners bog. These Graveyards were not
    Úna Nic Uidhir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan