School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. There is an old grave yard in the Parish yet are there are people buried in it yet. The old church yard is round in shape. There is a ruin in the Parish of Inniskeen there was an old building in the old church yard. The old church yard is not level it slopes north. There are some trees at the end of the graveyard. There are a lot of old tomb stones in the old graveyard. There is an old monument in Inniskeen it is at the back of the forge in Inniskeen and there is a castle or a ca?et in the middle of the monument it is built up with clay and there is a chimney on it. Some hundreds of years ago a priest and other people wanted to find the door and when he found the door it was built with stones and they met a black man cat in the door and they could not get in. The two graveyards that are in Inniskeen
    Máire Ní Rúnaidhe
    Drumboat, Co. Monaghan