School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Long ago the people used to run away and get married unknown to anyone, the boy used to go to the girls house and steal her away and the two of them would stay in another house until morning. Then they would go walking or on horseback or on a side and get married with the key of the door if they had no ring or if they could not afford it. They would have no bridesmaid or best man only themselves two, if they possibly could they would get married on Shrove Tuesday or the first or second day after Lent, or after that it was counted unlucky to get married. No matches were made or no stock or money was given like now. There was no feasts held at those wedding, except the rich people they would get a bottle of whiskey, and two men were to leave out of the chapel and before the wedding and they were to run from
    Úna Nic Guidhir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan