School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they would have a ham of bacon sitting on the middle of the basket and they would eat away. That would be taken three times a day. When the month of May would come the people would go to the drains, and pull some kind of weeds and take them home and wash them in a can of water and when dinner-time would come they would eat them. Some people do it in our district yet.
  2. Máire Ní Rúnaide
    Druim báid
    Inis Caoin
    The name of the Landlord in this district was Colonel Lewes. The the next Land lord to him was Henery Owen Lewes. Their family did not come to this district. He was a very bad landlord. If the tenants were not able to pay their rents they would evict them. And if they did not agree with what the Landlord said he would raise their rents. Henery Owen Lewes was a protestant and he turned Catholic when he got married. Then he gave a dinner in Magoney school to the children of his tenants. He wanted all his tenants to buy a wedding present for his wife. When the people were evected they died behind the ditches because they had no place to go.
    Máire Ní Rúnaidhe
    Drumboat, Co. Monaghan