School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. The people of long ago had three meals a day breakfast dinner and supper. The breakfast consisted of oatmeal porridge and buttermilk. Some times in the time of year when meal would be scarce they would have a breakfast of potatoes. The dinner was from potatoes, cabbage, and a noggon of buttermilk. The supper was from potatoes roasted in the fire to warm them. They eat the potatoes and drank a noggon of buttermilk and went to bed. They had no tables every one sat round the basket of potatoes and when they were finished they hung the basket on the wall to save it until the next meal. If it were porridge they were eating the pot was put in the centre of the floor and the whole family sat round the pot.
    Everybody would would work for a least half an hour before they would eat anything because the potatoes or They eat no kind of bread only oaten bread. The way it was made was they got two lbs of
    Róisín Ní Míodhcháin
    Drumboat, Co. Monaghan