School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

was used the people used mutton.
    Fish was greatly used, salmon trout and ling fish. A lot of people used to fish long ago. There were not much vegetables used long ago as there is now because the people would not grow them. The chief vegetables that were used were turnips and cabbage. People did not eat late at night everybody had their supper at six o'clock in the morning.
  2. Long ago the old people could only have three meals a day. Breakfast, dinner, and supper.
    The breakfast would be oatmeal, porridge, and buttermilk. The dinner would be potatoes and cabbage. The people who would have oatmeal porridge would eat it for their supper, and the people who had no oatmeal would take potatoes for their supper.
    The breakfast would be at eight o'clock and often they would work before it. The dinner would be about one and the supper at seven.
    At every meal buttermilk was drunk. Sometimes
    1. products