School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Long ago the people would not eat as often as they do nowadays. They only eat breakfast and dinner and some would take tea in the morning. Some of them would take no dinner till evening.
    It was the custom of some people to eat their breakfast early while others would have to work from about five o'clock in the morning till about eight before they got any breakfast. This breakfast consisted of porridge and raw milk and some used buttermilk. Next came the dinner of potatoes, butter, eggs and fish was greatly used and sometimes potatoes and herrings were used for the supper. Buttermilk was mostly drunk and others porridge. The potatoes were thrown in a round basket used for the purpose and left on the middle of the floor and everybody sat around it. There were seldom any tables used except by the richer class. These were placed on the middle of the middle of the floor and they were left against the wall when done with. Meat was not eaten much long ago. Anytime it
    1. products
    Pádhraic Ó hEarman