School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    seldom they would have meat. It is fresh meat they would eat. They would have fish very often. Sounds is the only thing that is gone out of fashion. Christmas is the first that tea was used in this district. Noggins they would drink out of. The way to make sounds is to steep them in water for one night. Most of the people make their bread with sounds when they have no milk. There are very few people in our district that make sounds nowadays.
  2. There are three meals a day, porridge in the morning and potatoes and fish and a noggin of buttermilk. At night for supper potatoes and buttermilk and salt and a piece of oaten bread. The people used to work an hour before their breakfast. No potatoes are eaten only at dinner time and bad ones they were buttermilk and drunk at each meal. The people sat around at a table in the centre of the floor. The potatoes were in a round basket made with sally rods. The people all would sit round and eat out of the basket. It was always hang upon the wall to save it for the next meal. The potatoes often
    1. products
    Caitlín Ní Cionnaith