Scoil: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children teached in farmers houses. There was a hedge school in Inniskeen. There was different teachers teaching in the farmers houses. In winter when the fire would be lit every scholar would have to take a turf every day for the fire.
  2. Long ago the teachers used to be paid every week each child would give a penny a week. They would have no holidays long ago. There was no school in Magoney for a while because the landlords wanted to have all blue book teaching in the school and wanted to have the blue book school. By the old peoples memory they only knew a few masters they are Mr Mitchell Mr Mara Mr Tearney and Mr Machon. There lived a man in the school called Araden. Araden sold the farm to Mick McCabe's father there was not many subjects taught in the schools. There were reading books hard spelling and subtracting sums and adding sums. They had no paper or pencils or pens. The would write with slate
        1. buildings
    Brighidh Ní Coillte