School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Magoney school came first the land Lords built that school to teach the protestants. The teaching that was that time was called Blue Book Teaching. The Masters name was Connor this Master was with the land Lord to turn the children protestants. Then the Master was put away out of the school and there was no more teaching in Magoney
    A little while after another Master came called John Frances Micheal Hill and he came from Tyrone. They wrote on slates with slates pencils. How the teaching was paid in every quarter the scholars would have and examnation and every scholar that would pass the examnation the Master would be paid by the inspector. And the children themselves would take a shilling a quarter a year to the Master that time they were against the Irish language they wanted all Inglish there were all classes of book such as coppies and all sorts of other books.
    The children had seats that time. There was
        1. buildings