School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    teachers were not well educated. Generally the schooling was carried on in farmers houses. The teachers always belong to the locality, they had no canes to slap with, bot an ash stick, and any where he could get at them when they do any thing wrong.
  2. Some of the old National schools still stand in the same place such as Blackstaff and Magoney. Inniskeen is not in the same place but the ruins of the old one still remain at the old cemetery. The new school is built in Candlefort. Most of the Magoney people went of Inniskeen school.
    Magoney school was found about the year 1850. Before that it was a Protestant house owned by a man named Braidin. Then it was taken by Protestants from Co Louth led by a man named Colonal Lewis who was minister of Ardee and they made it into a super school where the Protestant religion was taught. Colonal Lewis helped to drive a woman and her son out of their house in Miskish and burned it down and it is said that the smoke blinded the people of Ardee. Then he rebuilt it and put the Plunketts into it. Afterwards the priest cursed Lewis and as he was passing through the bog the turf rose turf stacks and hit him. After that he
        1. buildings
    Pádhraic Ó hEarnán