School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

he gave a great party in Magoney School to the children of his Catholic Tenants.
    Henry Eoghan Lewis was the last Landlord on this estate. That was the last Interuption by the Protestants at Magoney School. About 1858 Michael Hill and Miss O'Reilly were appointed teachers and from that day to this school was carried on in Magoney School within any Interuption.
  2. There was an old school in my Uncle's house, James Woods of Carrickakelly and the school teachers names were Thomas McCabe. The way the teacher had for living was the scholars would bring every Monday morning three turf and a penny. The teacher would stay in the scholars house at night and get his meals there. The teacher had no blackboard not like now a days, he had only a slate and wrote on it with a piece of lead.
    There were no desks in the school for the scholars to sit on. Sometimes the master would teach at night. The teacher was down against Irish not like the teachers now a days. All the scholars had a little slate and a piece of lead to write on. The scholars had to count on their fingers, this showed the
        1. buildings
    Tomas Mac Aodha Bhuidhe