Scoil: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school at Annvackie. The names of them were Herman and Garvery. There was another school in Owen Green's garden in Carrickakelly. They were Catholic schools. Some of their schoolars were Eileen Keenan and my granny went also to it and Mrs Martin and Ann Kelly Owen Kennan and Jack Herman and Laarry Keenan. Magoney School was a Prodestant school one time and anther at Blakstaff in the Masters garden and anther at the old Church in Inniskeen and one in the Town of Louth and in Killaern and the old walls are still to be seen in places, such as Inniskeen and at Annvackie. When Magoney became Catholic first the teachers were Master Hill and Master Ball they had seats and books at that time for my granny went to it long ago. There was a school in Woods of Carrickakelly and in Boyles same townland long ago. They were farmers houses, and the teachers were not strangers that were teaching. They belong to the same parishes as the schools and most of them were Catholics
        1. buildings
    Róisín Ní Eocaidh