School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    butter comes on it and rock it then until the butter gathers in one heap. Then the last thing is to make up the butter. There are two makers of churns namely the end-over-end and the dark churn.
    Story
    Once upon a time there was a woman and when she was churning she could not get any butter on the milk only suds so she went to a woman who had a churn so she told her to go home and when she would go to church to put nine horse shoe mails in the fire and to bolt all the door, and at any cost to let no one in. So when she was churning a woman came to the door and her shouting and crying to get in so when she had finished churning she opened the door she knocked the person into a pool of water. She them begad her to tell no one what happened and she got her butter back again.
    Oilibh Nic Aodha Bhuidhe
    Carrickykelly, Co. Monaghan