School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Baskets
    Long ago, when the people were under the Landlord. They had little strips of land and on it they grew different qualities of sallies. My Grandfather Edward Finnegan used to grow sallies and supply the Gallaghers of Hullacrew they were famous for making baskets children's cradles basket chairs and beautiful horse whips that the like of them is not to be found now and also creels for carrying turf from the bogs. My Grand Fathers Father used to make baskets to drain their dinner of potatoes a round basket just like the bottom of a pot and when the potatoes were drained the water ran through the holes and the potatoes remained and the basket was left sitting on the pot and all sat round and ate their supper or dinner of potatoes and buttermilk.
    Candle Making
    They had no candles at that time and they used to get two pence or three pence worth of rawson, that was found in the trunk of a fur tree, and melt it in the bottom of an old pot or pan and they called it a Cam or a Griset. Then they would get a
    Caitlín Nigh Uidhir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan