School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. There are not many thatched houses nowadays in our district. In thatching. First of all the straw is pulled, then it is made very fine to have no rough straw in it. It is tied and múdógs made out of it. Then a ladder and a thatching fork are got and some sand and cement. The thatcher start to thatch then and he put the first row of múdógs and shove it up with the thatching fork. Then he put the second row under the first row of new ones. He goes on like that until it is finished. Then a round of wire is got and put round the bottom of the thatch in case it would fall off.
    I am a brave thatcher
    I thatch very high