School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Churning is one of the chief duties of the bean and thige. It is a job of which great care must be takeing above all the person in charge of the churning must be very clean in her habits.
    Kinds of Churns
    There are four different kinds of churns that I know of, the spring pole, the end over end churn, the dash and the rocker and the horse machine, The spring pole is the sort of churn we use it is just a common churn about five foot in circumference at the top and a few inches wider at the bottom. It is called a spring churn because it is worked with the aid of a spring which is built in the wall. The different parts of it and every other churn are = the crib which is the body of the churn, the lid, the cup which is used for keeping the milk from slashing out the hoops for keeping the barrel together, the dash for dashing the milk through the churn. The side of every churn is round. The end over end churn is just like a small barrel sitting on a frame with a handle attached to it. There is a lid on it with a little article for letting out
    Áine Ní Mháirtín
    Knocknagarnaman, Co. Monaghan