School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. I dwell in the Barony of Farney in the South of Co. Monaghan and in the Province of Ulster. In Irish it is called "Inis Caoin" because the river Fane runs through it and there is an island in the middle of it and that is how it gets its name "The Beautiful Island".
    Sorry to say that there is not a great lot of Folklore about Inniskeen. There are very few ruins about it. One is behind the blacksmiths forge in Candlefort. This is where it is supposed King Conor Mac Nessa of Ulster had his Dún or fort.
    Other ruins of importance are the round tower and monastery beside it in Inniskeen. The monastery was built during the time of the Danes. It was supposed to be built by a woman with two aprons of stones. A monk named St Déag who is patron Saint of Inniskeen used to climb up the tower steps up to the top and he could see for miles around whether the enemies were coming or not. There are stone steps up the tower with some Irish inscriptions written on them. You have to climb about six feet to get in on a little window. There are graves in the graveyard bearing Irish inscriptions on them. The Protestant Church now stands where the monastery was.
    In our district there are also a number of stones which remind us of ancient times. The "Swan
    Pádraig Ó hEarmán