School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. There are some stories to explain how Drumboat got its name. One reason is that the town land was the shape of the back of a boat.
    There was a a tree beside the river at Inniskeen and in the trunk of the tree there was a lot of rats.
    There were Protestants and Catholics living on a little Island in the North. The Protestants killed the Catholics and then the Catholics in Drumboat heard about what had happened they drowned all the Protestants that were in Drumboat in a lake in the same townland There was a girl serving her time in a Protestant house and she had a child in her arms and they wanted the child from her to drownd it and she would not give it to them and when she would not part with it they drowned herself and the child.
    Máire Ní Rúnaidhe
    Drumboat, Co. Monaghan