School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan

Caitlín Nig Uidir
    Mio-scais beag
    Inis Caoin
    Aois 14 bl
    James Heegan of Lannett can cure the Whitlow by some sort of green herbs like nettles cut up fire, he gets them in labored turnip ground or potato ground and it is mixed with lard. Warts can be cured by getting a snail and cut him open and rub him to the wart and then stick him on a thorny bush and when he would rot away the warts would rot also.
    Ringworm. I had ringworm on my forehead and I got the cure from a woman in Brossmaglen called Mrs Maurice she had it in a box and it was stuff like wet Sulphur mixed with lard or unsalted butter.
    Sty. The cure of the sty is supposed to be made by nine thorns of a Gooseberry bush pointed to the eye nine times and that is to be done for three days, by a person whose Father and Mother is alive.
    Pain of the back. My Grandmother has the cure of the pain of the back, the person to lie downwards and to step across them three times and they must be twins of different sex.
    Caitlín Nigh Uighir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan