School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. About the year 1831 there was a football match played at Inniskeen between Father Duffy's team of Inniskeen, and Dr. Roe Atkinson the priesthunter's team of Louth. When his priesthunting was over he formed a team of his followers and sent out a challenge for the bet of £10 to any team and Mr. James O'Hagan of Inniskeen took him up. The game was played at Inniskeen on the second Sunday in June 1831, when Father Duffy's team beat them and routed them to Channonrock. Ever since this event there is a spite between Louth men and Monaghan men from that day till this. The Inniskeen players were P. Boyland. P. McMahon. J. Jones. M. English. J. Byrne. P. Meegan. D. Tuite. D. Woods. B. Finnegan. D. McCann. P. Duffy and O'Hagan. There were 12 aside. Some Poet said that day after the match:-
    Old and young rejoice to day
    Over what you've seen