School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. The fair of Muff (a place near Shercock) which was held on 12th August was one of the biggest of the ancient fairs. All the people from Louth, Monaghan and Cavan attended. There was always a big supply of horses for sale.
    The fair of Innisheen was abolished about 90 years ago. It was held in the village opposite a public house called O'Hagan's. All the men and boys gathered to it, and, here and there big pots of beef boiling for anyone that wanted their dinner. The day ended in fighting and quarrelling and for this reason there was a stop put to the fair. For the same reason an end was put to the annual fair of Hackballscross.
    In the olden days Carrickmacross had only five fairs. The first was held when the crop was in the ground on 27th May, the second on 10th July before the harvest, on (20th July) 27th Sept when the harvest was cut, on 9th November when the potatoes were dug, and on 10th December for the Christmas market.