School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Dock plant(docken). If the seed of a dock plant is boiled and them strained through a cloth the liquid when given to animals is sure to cure a cough.
    The flowers of the daisies boiled well and then strained well, will cure sore eyes, if they are washed three times in the liquid.
    The leaves of the foxglove when boiled and the liquid strained off, will cure fever.
    It is unlucky to pull herbs on May day. The luckiest time to pull herbs is before sunrise or after sunset.
    The chicken weed when scalded and then put between two pieces of muslin and put on a swelling cures it.
    Nettle leaves when boiled and salt put in the liquid is a good drink for a child before the measles break out.
    The leaves of the rue plant and garlic were boiled together and given to cattle to prevent blackleg.
    St. Patrick's leaf when scalded and put on bruises or swellings, will cure them.