School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. "Giant" McHugh of Conrass, Inniskeen was the (best) strongest man in the country. He was 20 st weight. He was too big to do any work, he often lifted 7 cwts on his back. He could get under a loaded cart and raise all on his back.
    James Conroy of Inniskeen was the best mower with a hook. He could mow 6 roods in the day.
    James Conroy Mishish Inniskeen was the best mower with a scythe. He started to moaw at six oclock in the morning and had six roods cut at six oclock in the evening Meegan was the best runner. He won a race from Mullagh lane to the Post Office in Carrickmacross a distance of 5 Irish miles in thirty minutes.
    The strongest man about here was a man called Meegan and he was known as "Hughie the ton man" of Mullagh, Inniskeen. He could get his shoulders to a cart with ten tons in it and lift it off th ground.
    Thomas Dardis of Rocksavage was one of the best Wrestlers in Ireland. He won prizes