School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. In the parish of Donaghmoyne there lived a man by the name of Mannan. He was a magician. It was about the time St. Patrick was in Ireland preaching the Gospel and trying to convert the people from their pagan ways. This did not suit Mannan who was afraid of losing his power as a magician. One day he sent an invitation to St. Patrick inviting him to a feast which he said he was giving in his honour. St. Patrick accepted his invitation and in due course arrived hoping to convert him. Mannon saw him coming and changed himself into an eel and hid in the lake. When St. Patrick came to Mannan's castle, poisoned herrings were laid on the table in front of him, which he was to eat. St. Patrick then sat down to eat the herrings and the servant maid started to sing in Irish "a herring was never caught by its belly". St. Patrick took the hint and did not eat the herrings. Then he asked where Mannan was, and the girl
        1. saints
    Mrs Brian Woods