School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Once there lived a family in a bog near Ardee. There name was Rooney. There was a servant boy in the house, and he and the master had a row over something about informing on the neighbours. One night the servant boy came home drunk and began to break furniture. There was seven and sixpence worth of harm done. The master got an excuse and summoned the servant to court. The servant was found guilty and he was hanged. Then some of the servant's comrades got angry at what was done and they planned to burn Rooney and his family in his home. One cold December night the crowd gathered under their leader, a man named Pat Devan. When they were about to start for the House of Rooney's, Devan said that every man would have to go to the chapel and take the Mass Book and swear that every he would never tell who was in the party, who were going to revenge and burn Rooney's home. When they arrived at the old Chapel at Stonetown, Devan entered first and the rest followed him. Devan went to