School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Once upon a time there was a man taking home the cows when he met a fairy. The fairy bade him to get riding on the cow, and he got riding on his own. He told him not to speak until he was at the end of his long journey. Just as they were crossing a big lake, they were going very quickly and the man let a shout and he fell, and sank to the bottom. The fairy also had another man, and told him to be sure and not talk and when he was near the end of the journey the mean let a shout, and he fell and had to walk home the whole way.
    Jonnie Finn
    Aughrim More, Co. Monaghan