School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Once upon a time there was a man who used to go to a house on a a [?]. The night was dark, and on his way home he thought he was near his house, but he could not see it anywhere. At length, he got tired looking for it and he sat down. He thought it was very funny, that he could not find his way home. He then went to sleep and when he awoke in the morning he found he was not in the lane, but in a fort, in a nearby field. For years afterwards he never went out alone after dark, as he blamed the fairies for leading him astray.
    James Finnegan
    Mullaghunshinagh, Co. Monaghan