School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Once upon a time there were fairies in the mill race which is now owned by Mr. Carolan. Every night they sang and danced, and did not stop till the cock began to crow at midnight. One night when the miller had all the doors locked he heard the gay music and singing. One night some men were coming down the road and they went into the miller house and they wanted to know what was wrong. They all went into the race, and as soon as they turned the key in the door the singing and dancing stopped. They went in and searched every hole and corner of the mill but they could not see anything. They locked the door again and as soon as they reached the head of the road the dancing and singing all started again like the other time. They went down to race once more, and as soon as they turned the key in the door, the singing and dancing all stopped and everything became silent. At last they went away as
    Mrs Bridgid Ruddy
    Mullaghunshinagh, Co. Monaghan