Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the fairies were in Ireland long ago people were afraid of them, because it was said that if the parents of young children left the house the fairies would come and take them away. There was a woman one time who left a young child alone in the house sleeping in the cradle. When she came back the child was crying and she could not please it. The next day an old woman came and looked at it, and it was still crying. She asked the mother to put a pot of water on the fire. Very soon the water was boiling. The the old woman took the tongs, and went over to the cradle, and said to the crying baby, "If you don't get out of that cradle and leave back the child you took away, I will scald you in this pot of water." Then the crying child jumped out of the cradle and ran away quickly. That night the child was left back in the cradle, and the parents were delighted to see it back again.
    Kate Kelly
    Aughrim More, Co. Monaghan