School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Crannyorster old lane which passes through the Glebe farm is said to have been enchanted. One night a village man was going on a céilidh to his neighbour, to talk about the local news. When he was coming home he saw a woman sitting on the top of a large tree and was greatly frightened. He told a good friend about what he saw. This friend advised him to get a knife made with the blacksmith, and if he could get it made with three heats in it, he would put her away very soon. He went to the blacksmith and got it made. He was to have it made under three heats in the fire but not over it. He got it made at once and went with it to his neighbour the following night. He was riding on his black horse. When he was coming home through the lane he saw her again on the tip-top of the tree. She jumped down and got up behind on the horse.
    Patrick Tuite
    Mullaghunshinagh, Co. Monaghan