School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Did you ever hear the story of "Tom Connor's cat." You didn't? Well, I will tell it to you just as I heard it.
    Tom Connor and his young Biddy with their three wee childer lived in a wee place near the Cooley Mts. One cowl winter's night after Biddy threw a sod of turf on to fire, and herself and Tom then drew up their creepies, herself to knit and Tom to finish a straw mat he was making. (a good man he was at the same work). Well, as they worked they begin to talk about the times that were in it (an the divils bad ones they worr at the same time,) when Biddy thought she heered some one callin her name. "Whist," says she, thires some one at the door, Tom Avick." Its draming yeare woman," says he. "Troth, Im not," says she, but went on with her work. "Whist!" They both heard it this time. "I'm cowld Biddy, let
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Mrs Brian Woods