School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the chair was destroyed, but the old remains are still to be seen today. On the plain before the chair are several old stumps of trees that are supposed to be haunted, as several people were hung from them during the troubled times around 1798.
    The village was demolished at the time and the district cleared. Blackstaff village being situated in a rather wild inaccessible district, the people clung to the old customs and the old Gaelic tongue and were a self supporting community.
  2. is situated in the village of Inniskeen in the old churchyard. The Round Tower was arched in 1823 and cost 10[?]. T. Hoey's grandfather had contract for doing the arching. The Bell which was formely in the Tower cost ten pounds and is now, in the protestant church in the same church yard. The circumference of Tower us 56 ft. and is exactly equal to the