School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. Long ago when St. Patrick was teaching in Ireland it is said that he walked along the bank of the river Gloshia, a tributary of the Nore. He came to "Tobar Muire" and blessed it. This well is in Kilmacar in the parish of Conahy. It was dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary and visited yearly. The pilgrimages were stopped some years ago on account of desecration of the holy well.
    It is said that the body of St. Colman lies on the land of Nicholas Downey, Conahy. His land lies between the present parish church of Conahy and the site of the ancient one. No one can locate the position of the grave.
    There is and old Castle in Kilmacar which is said to have been built in Norman times. At
    Maureen Bergin