School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. The local landlord in this district are the Kavanaghs. They are almost two hundred years in possession. They were kind good landlords but they never lived in this district. They had sub-landlords or agents named Phelans. There were cruel and harsh to the tenants.
    Evictions and plantings were carried out in this district.
    One woman named Mrs. Murphy Rathdubh was evicted because the landlord wanted the house and land for some of his friends of his own. The family came back to try and live in the house. They were taken to jail and the son died there. The mother and daughter came back to Ballyragget and went around until they got a house. After a number of years the mother died and the daughter is still living in the County Home Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny. This eviction was done by Mr. Kavanagh's agent named Butler.
    Another eviction took place by Mr. Kavanagh himself. A man named Mr. Dan Kelly, The Square, was not able to pay the rent. At the time of the eviction there was a hunt ball in Kilkenny
    Marion Byrne
    Mrs Coogan