School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. The local landlord in this district is Major Kavanagh. His family have been landlord for about two hundred years. He was a good landlord but his agent in this district was a very harsh one. The landlord first got his land by will from his cousin Robert Butler who was the landlord before for hundreds of years. The land was divided into big farms and let to tenants. Tithes were collected by the agents for himself, they were collected kind, the people did not resent the payment of the tithes because they were afraid that they would be evicted. The people were evicted even if they payed the rents. A great number of those who were put out of their houses emigrated.
    The landlords did not live in this district and when any of his tenants wrote to him about their wrongs, their letters were intercepted. There is a story told of one of the tenants, a Mrs. Delaney, Moat who was about to be evicted. She wrote several letters to the landlord telling him that she had paid all her rents, but she got no reply. She found out that the letters had not
    Eileen Phelan
    Mrs Phelan