School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. the old houses were thatched and sometimes they were roofed with rushes. The thatch was got from the straw. Before they put on the straw when building a house branches of trees were first put to make the roof and over these turf sods from the bog were put and then it was finished with straw. All the old houses had a bed in the kitchen, it was placed near the fire and it was called a settle-bed. The fire-place was always at the gable wall.
    The old chimneys were made of clay and wattles. There were a few houses which had no chimney, only a hole in the roof of the house. There are accounts of houses which had very small windows with no glass in them. The old floors were made of clay. Half-doors are not common in the district are not common in the district but in former times they were very
        1. buildings
    Margaret Phelan