School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. The old houses in this district were thatched with straw and rushes. There was a bed usually kept in the kitchen. This was placed at the side wall, and was called a pressbed and a settle-bed, which could be used as a seat in the day and a bed at night.
    The fire was usually at the gable wall and sometimes in the corner. Clay and wattles were used for the front of the chimney. Old people remember houses that had no chimney. The fire was built in the corner then, and sometimes there was a hole in the corner over the fire.
    The windows were very small. The floors were made of mud and clay. Half-doors are still common in the district. Wood was principally used for firing.
        1. buildings
    Mr John Ivory