School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. The birds that live in our district are the blackbird, chaffinch, hawk, jackdaw, magpie, robin, thrush, linnet, yellow-hammer, wren, pheasant, swallow, wood-pigeon, hedge-sparow, black cap and lark.
    The black-cap comes to us in Summer and goes away in the Winter. It builds its nest in the hedges, made of grass and lined with hair. It lays four or five eggs, white ones with brown spots.
    The black-bird stays with us all the year round. It builds its nest in a bush or a bank or on the ground. Its eggs are bluish-green spotted with brown. The chaffinch starts building its nest early and hatches its eggs in the end of May, they are green spotted with dark brown. The magpie builds its nest up in the tree and lays five greenish-white eggs. It is welcomed by the farmer as it destroys mice. The jackdaw builds its nest in holes in the wall. It lays four bluish-
    Maisie Baird
    Mrs Coogan