School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. The birds most commonly found in my district are crows, seagulls, magpies, robins, thrushes, larks, plovers, curlews, swallows, gold-finches, stone-chatters, starlings, corncrakes, yellow-hammer, wood-quests, pheasants, cuckoos, wrens, partridges, wood-cocks, snipes, jack-daws, and water.
    The swallow, cuckoo, and corncrake migrate. The cuckoo comes in April, sings her song in May, whistles her tune in the middle of June and July flies away.
    The gold-finch and thrush build their nests in an apple tree. The willy-way, swallow, sparrow an yellow-hammer build their nests under the eaves of houses. The snipe, woodcock and lark build their nests beside the sea or in the bogs, the corncrake in the meadow, the seagulls in the rocks, the jack-daws in the chimney, the crow in the big trees and waterhen in the pond. The other birds build their nests in the hedge. The cuckoo builds no nest but lays her eggs in the nest of another bird.
    Maureen Bergin
    Mr P. Bergin