School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. Old people had a special feast on Hallow'en. It consisted of wheat and soft water. The wheat was steeped the night before and after breakfast on Hallow'en it was put down by the fire and left until about nine o'clock that night. Then it was eaten with milk and sugar. This was only done at Hallow'en
    Flummery.
    Flummery was used very often, it was made of oaten meal and spring water. The meal was put steeping a week before the time it was cooked. Then it was left to boil until thick. It was eaten with milk.
    Oaten meal drinks.
    In warm weather men used take earthen jars with oaten meal in them when setting of for work in the bogs. Then they filled the jars with water and when thirsty drank it. It was supposed to keep them from perspiring.
    Mrs Coogan